The Bureau of Land Management- Arctic Field Office has a requirement for coordinating research and monitoring projects related to the effectiveness of stipulations and surface resource impacts in the National Petroleum Reserve - Alaska. Yellow-billed Loons are among the least common breeding birds in the mainland United States and the U.S. breeding population is concentrated largely within the National Petroleum Reserve – Alaska (NPR-A). Interest in developing the oil and gas reserves within NPR-A has increased within the last 10 years, along with a need for better information with which to protect loon populations. Fundamental to protection strategies is a good understanding of distribution and abundance. In 2007, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), in cooperation with the Bureau of Land Management (BLM), began development of a comprehensive database of yellow-billed loon observations (Gavia adamsii). The database was intended to provide a qualitative "first look" at where loons have been recorded and where surveys have been conducted. From the standpoint of project assessment, the purpose was to provide a “one-stop shop to identify data sources and data quality, and a general sense of relative abundance for a particular project area”. Data assembled during the initial effort was compiled and distributed to users in 2008. The database was further updated in 2010 and is now available for download from the Arctic LCC website (http://arcticlcc.org/projects/ALCC2010-14). The 2013 agreement with BLM (# L13PG00154) provided the financial support necessary to further update the Yellow-billed loon Geodatabase by incorporating recent information on observations and surveys for yellow-billed loons within Alaska and expand the geographic scope to include the Canadian Arctic
Supplemental Info: None Provided.
|f62d981e-6b85-44b8-ba05-e25545b2d190||Yellow-billed loon GDB 2013 Summary||mdJSON||ISO 19115-2||HTML|
|c6f15c5a-305a-4355-bc6a-38403ffb2e62||Yellow-billed loon GDB 2013 shapefiles and tables||mdJSON||ISO 19115-2||HTML|
|a54cdb0a-5c79-4f5a-9144-873f10847f6b||Yellow-billed Loon Geodatabase||mdJSON||ISO 19115-2||HTML|